FeesSafety
Pluang+
FAQ article

How much does it cost to trade on Pluang? Fees for each product

Trading fees on Pluang depend on the product: a trade can carry Pluang's transaction fee, exchange or clearing fees set by third parties, tax and, for some products, a spread built into the price. The table below shows which components apply to each product, with the rate where Pluang publishes one. Before you confirm any order, check the fee breakdown shown in the app.

Fees by product

ProductPluang feeSpreadExchange, clearing and regulatory feesTaxFull breakdown
Indonesian stocks0.096% transaction fee¹—0.03% levy (IDX and KSEI); 0.01% KPEI clearing fee11% VAT on the transaction fee and levy; 0.10% final income tax on salesIndonesian stock fees
US stocks & ETFs0.30% transaction fee, or 0.20% for Pluang Plus members—0.05% JFX and KBI fee (max. US$0.10); SEC, TAF and CAT fees on sales11% VAT on the transaction fee and the JFX and KBI feepluang.com/en/biaya/us-stocks
US Stock Options0.3% transaction fee, min. US$3.00 per trade—0.05% JFX and KBI fee (max. US$0.10); per-contract US fees, some on sales only11% VAT on the transaction fee and the JFX and KBI fee; income tax on every transactionOptions fees
CryptoNone on Instant Orders; 0.10% maker or 0.15% taker on Advanced OrdersFloating, built into the price0.00555% CFX fee, VAT includedTax applies; shown before you confirmpluang.com/en/biaya/crypto
Crypto Futures0.1081% transaction fee—0.05% CFX fee on maker orders, 0.15% on taker orders11% VAT on the transaction fee and CFX feeCrypto Futures fees
GoldNo separate transaction feeBuilt into the buy and sell prices0.15% on purchases (ICDX and ICH); none on sales11% VAT on the 0.15% feeGold fees
Mutual fundsAdmin fee on purchases, depending on the payment method——VAT on the admin feeMutual fund fees
Commodities²Commission when you open and close a positionDynamic, built into the priceJFX and KBI fee per lotVAT on the commission and the JFX and KBI feeShown in the order summary before you confirm

¹ Exact rate: 0.0961261%. ² Currently open to a limited number of users. Positions held past the daily rollover also carry a swap, which can be a debit or a credit.

A dash (—) means the component is not listed for that product. Where Pluang publishes an all-in rate, it is 0.15% to buy and 0.25% to sell for Indonesian stocks, and 0.1755% per maker order and 0.2865% per taker order for Crypto Futures.

Other charges you may see

ChargeWhen it appliesAmount
IDR–USD conversionWhen you convert rupiah to US dollars or back0.25% of the amount, plus 11% VAT on that fee
e-Meterai (stamp duty)Indonesian stocks, on days when your executed transactions total more than Rp10,000,000Rp10,000
Funding rateCrypto Futures, every 8 hoursExchanged between long and short holders; not a transaction fee

Some products also run promotional rates for new users, valid for a limited period and subject to terms. They are shown on each product's fee page and in the app. Top-up and withdrawal fees depend on the method and the balance you use, so they are covered in their own FAQs.

See every published rate at pluang.com/en/biaya.

Related questions

Q: Are there fees when I'm not trading?
Two charges can apply without a trade. Gold carries a storage fee of 0.01 gram a month if your account has had no qualifying activity for 6 months, and Pluang Plus members are exempt. Leveraged US stock positions held after trading hours pay a daily leverage fee.

Q: Is the spread a fee?
The spread is the gap between the buy and sell price. For crypto, gold and Commodities it is built into the prices you see, not charged as a separate line. It moves with market conditions: for crypto, it depends on the token, liquidity, volatility and order size.

Q: Where do I see the exact fee for my order?
In the app, before you confirm. Indonesian stocks, Options and gold show the fees and tax on the order review or confirmation screen, and Commodities shows the commission in the order summary. For Indonesian stocks, the same breakdown appears again in your transaction history.

Q: Do fees change with the size of my trade?
Most rates are a percentage of the trade value, but caps and minimums change the effective rate on small or large orders. An Options trade below US$1,000 pays the US$3.00 minimum, so its effective rate is higher than 0.3%, and the JFX and KBI fee never exceeds US$0.10 per transaction.

Last updated: 27 October 2026