Investment
Features
FeesSafety
Academy
More
Pluang+

Moldovan Leu (MDL) to Sierra Leonean Leone (1964—2022) (SLL) Exchange Rate Today

1 MDL = 1,279.17 SLL
▼ -0.22%

Indicative mid-market rate for MDL/SLL, computed via the US dollar. This pair isn't quoted directly — the rate, chart and stats are derived from USD reference rates.

Today's Moldovan Leu to Sierra Leonean Leone (1964—2022) rate is 1,279.17 SLL per 1 MDL, down 0.22% (−2.8778 SLL) from the previous close of 1,282.05. MDL/SLL has traded between 1,279.17–1,282.05 today and 1,222.66–1,395.22 over the last 52 weeks. The rate is below its 50-day average (1,337.72) and below its 200-day average (1,336.97).

See SLL to MDL rate1 SLL = 0.0007128 MDL
Select two currencies to see the conversion
From
To
Amount
MDL
Converted amount
1,279.17 SLL
1 MDL = 1,279.17 SLL
This is a mid-market reference rate. Buy and sell rates from banks and money changers may differ.

MDL to SLL Chart

Daily candlestick chart based on end-of-day market data

MDL/SLL Market Statistics

All fields from live market data

Open1,282.05
Previous Close1,282.05
50-Day Average Rate1,337.72
200-Day Average Rate1,336.97
Foreign ExchangeDerived (USD cross)
Today's Range
1,279.171,282.05
52-Week Range
1,222.661,395.22

Conversion Tables

Common conversion amounts based on the current exchange rate

MDL → SLL

AmountConverted
11,279.17 SLL
56,395.85 SLL
1012,791.69 SLL
5063,958.47 SLL
100127,916.94 SLL
500639,584.70 SLL
1,0001,279,169.41 SLL

SLL → MDL

AmountConverted
1,0000.7128 MDL
5,0003.564 MDL
10,0007.128 MDL
50,00035.64 MDL
100,00071.28 MDL
500,000356.40 MDL
1,000,000712.80 MDL
SLL amounts are scaled for readability.

Frequently Asked Questions

Today 1 Moldovan Leu (MDL) equals 1,279.17 Sierra Leonean Leone (1964—2022) (SLL) at the mid-market rate, updated 13 Oct 2026 · 09:26 WIB.
100 MDL = 127,916.94 SLL at the current rate. See the conversion table above for other amounts.
The MDL/SLL rate is down 0.22% today and sits below its 50-day average of 1,337.72. Over the last 52 weeks it has ranged between 1,222.66 and 1,395.22.
Multiply the MDL amount by the current rate. Example: 250 MDL × 1,279.17 = 319,792.35 SLL. The converter on this page does this automatically, in both directions.
Rates come from global foreign-exchange market data and refresh regularly (about every 5 minutes) while markets are open. The chart uses daily closing (end-of-day) data.
No — this page is a rate reference, not a money-changing or remittance service. Mid-market rates usually differ from the buy/sell rates offered by banks and money changers.

About the Currencies

MDL About Moldovan Leu

Moldovan Leu (MDL) is a currency traded on the global foreign-exchange market. On this page you can track its rate against other currencies, with a daily chart, conversion tables and rate history.

SLL About Sierra Leonean Leone (1964—2022)

Sierra Leonean Leone (1964—2022) (SLL) is a currency traded on the global foreign-exchange market. On this page you can track its rate against other currencies, with a daily chart, conversion tables and rate history.

Exchange-rate data is provided by Financial Modeling Prep (FMP). Rates shown are mid-market reference rates for informational purposes only and are not an offer to buy or sell any currency.