Investment
Features
FeesSafety
Academy
More
Pluang+

Ghanaian Cedi (GHS) to Malawian Kwacha (MWK) Exchange Rate Today

1 GHS = 147.01 MWK
▲ +0.07%

Indicative mid-market rate for GHS/MWK, computed via the US dollar. This pair isn't quoted directly — the rate, chart and stats are derived from USD reference rates.

Today's Ghanaian Cedi to Malawian Kwacha rate is 147.01 MWK per 1 GHS, up 0.07% (+0.10209 MWK) from the previous close of 146.90. GHS/MWK has traded between 146.90–147.01 today and 143.37–166.99 over the last 52 weeks. The rate is below its 50-day average (150.13) and below its 200-day average (152.20).

See MWK to GHS rate1 MWK = 0.0062722 GHS
Select two currencies to see the conversion
From
To
Amount
GHS
Converted amount
147.01 MWK
1 GHS = 147.01 MWK
This is a mid-market reference rate. Buy and sell rates from banks and money changers may differ.

GHS to MWK Chart

Daily candlestick chart based on end-of-day market data

GHS/MWK Market Statistics

All fields from live market data

Open146.90
Previous Close146.90
50-Day Average Rate150.13
200-Day Average Rate152.20
Foreign ExchangeDerived (USD cross)
Today's Range
146.90147.01
52-Week Range
143.37166.99

Conversion Tables

Common conversion amounts based on the current exchange rate

GHS → MWK

AmountConverted
1147.01 MWK
5735.03 MWK
101,470.05 MWK
507,350.27 MWK
10014,700.54 MWK
50073,502.71 MWK
1,000147,005.41 MWK

MWK → GHS

AmountConverted
1,0006.2722 GHS
5,00031.3608 GHS
10,00062.7216 GHS
50,000313.61 GHS
100,000627.22 GHS
500,0003,136.08 GHS
1,000,0006,272.16 GHS
MWK amounts are scaled for readability.

Frequently Asked Questions

Today 1 Ghanaian Cedi (GHS) equals 147.01 Malawian Kwacha (MWK) at the mid-market rate, updated 14 Oct 2026 · 19:48 WIB.
100 GHS = 14,700.54 MWK at the current rate. See the conversion table above for other amounts.
The GHS/MWK rate is up 0.07% today and sits below its 50-day average of 150.13. Over the last 52 weeks it has ranged between 143.37 and 166.99.
Multiply the GHS amount by the current rate. Example: 250 GHS × 147.01 = 36,751.35 MWK. The converter on this page does this automatically, in both directions.
Rates come from global foreign-exchange market data and refresh regularly (about every 5 minutes) while markets are open. The chart uses daily closing (end-of-day) data.
No — this page is a rate reference, not a money-changing or remittance service. Mid-market rates usually differ from the buy/sell rates offered by banks and money changers.

About the Currencies

GHS About Ghanaian Cedi

Ghanaian Cedi (GHS) is a currency traded on the global foreign-exchange market. On this page you can track its rate against other currencies, with a daily chart, conversion tables and rate history.

MWK About Malawian Kwacha

Malawian Kwacha (MWK) is a currency traded on the global foreign-exchange market. On this page you can track its rate against other currencies, with a daily chart, conversion tables and rate history.

Exchange-rate data is provided by Financial Modeling Prep (FMP). Rates shown are mid-market reference rates for informational purposes only and are not an offer to buy or sell any currency.