Investment
Features
FeesSafety
Academy
More
Pluang+

British Pound (GBP) to Central African CFA Franc (XAF) Exchange Rate Today

1 GBP = 775.34 XAF
▼ -0.11%

Today's British Pound to Central African CFA Franc rate is 775.34 XAF per 1 GBP, down 0.11% (−0.84 XAF) from the previous close of 776.18. GBP/XAF has traded between 775.34–778.22 today and 740.13–778.22 over the last 52 weeks. The rate is above its 50-day average (765.93) and above its 200-day average (761.07).

See XAF to GBP rate1 XAF = 0.0012898 GBP
Select two currencies to see the conversion
From
To
Amount
GBP
Converted amount
775.34 XAF
1 GBP = 775.34 XAF
This is a mid-market reference rate. Buy and sell rates from banks and money changers may differ.

GBP to XAF Chart

Daily candlestick chart based on end-of-day market data

GBP/XAF Market Statistics

All fields from live market data

Open776.27
Previous Close776.18
50-Day Average Rate765.93
200-Day Average Rate761.07
Foreign ExchangeFOREX
Today's Range
775.34778.22
52-Week Range
740.13778.22

Conversion Tables

Common conversion amounts based on the current exchange rate

GBP → XAF

AmountConverted
1775.34 XAF
53,876.70 XAF
107,753.40 XAF
5038,767.00 XAF
10077,534.00 XAF
500387,670.00 XAF
1,000775,340.00 XAF

XAF → GBP

AmountConverted
1,0001.2898 GBP
5,0006.4491 GBP
10,00012.8981 GBP
50,00064.4905 GBP
100,000128.98 GBP
500,000644.91 GBP
1,000,0001,289.81 GBP
XAF amounts are scaled for readability.

Frequently Asked Questions

Today 1 British Pound (GBP) equals 775.34 Central African CFA Franc (XAF) at the mid-market rate, updated 15 Oct 2026 · 01:09 WIB.
100 GBP = 77,534.00 XAF at the current rate. See the conversion table above for other amounts.
The GBP/XAF rate is down 0.11% today and sits above its 50-day average of 765.93. Over the last 52 weeks it has ranged between 740.13 and 778.22.
Multiply the GBP amount by the current rate. Example: 250 GBP × 775.34 = 193,835.00 XAF. The converter on this page does this automatically, in both directions.
Rates come from global foreign-exchange market data and refresh regularly (about every 5 minutes) while markets are open. The chart uses daily closing (end-of-day) data.
No — this page is a rate reference, not a money-changing or remittance service. Mid-market rates usually differ from the buy/sell rates offered by banks and money changers.

About the Currencies

GBP About British Pound

Today's Pound Sterling rate matters for tuition fees, remittances and business with the UK. The British Pound (GBP) is issued by the Bank of England and is one of the oldest currencies still in use — convert GBP to IDR at the latest mid-market rate here.

XAF About Central African CFA Franc

Central African CFA Franc (XAF) is a currency traded on the global foreign-exchange market. On this page you can track its rate against other currencies, with a daily chart, conversion tables and rate history.

Exchange-rate data is provided by Financial Modeling Prep (FMP). Rates shown are mid-market reference rates for informational purposes only and are not an offer to buy or sell any currency.